clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2021 World Junior Hockey Championship: Full tournament schedule

New, comments

The full slate of games from the exhibition round to the Gold Medal Game, listed by date and by team.

HOCKEY: DEC 31 IIHF World Junior Championship - USA v Canada Photo by Dan Hamilton/Icon Sportswire via Getty Images

For nearly two weeks, running parallel with the holiday season, the International Ice Hockey Federation’s World Junior Hockey Championship takes place. The tournament concentrates the top players under 20 years of age from the top 10 hockey nations, with one claiming a trophy, and more coveted individual gold medals.

This year’s event will be played in a bubble format as everyone involved tries to limit the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. That has already proven difficult, as players and coaches from several nations have contracted the virus and are unable to travel, while other players have already dealt with an infection. It will be a battle just to get everyone to Edmonton, Alberta to start the tournament, let alone trying to keep 250 players and a similar number of staff members safe. Nevertheless, the tournament seems to be on pace to begin later this month.

The plan is to have a few tune-up games for the teams involved, and then the preliminary round gets under way on December 25, 2020 with the champion determined on January 5, 2021.

Full tournament schedule by date

Exhibition

All games from the start of the exhibition round to the Gold Medal Game will be aired on TSN and TSN Direct in Canada.

UPDATE: After reporting eight positive coronavirus cases upon landing in Edmonton, Germany (GER) will not participate in any exhibition matches, but the nation still hopes to play when the tournament officially begins on December 25.

Sweden (SWE), which also dealt with positive tests leading up to the tournament, will quarantine until the tournament begins.

The updated schedule, in which the eight remaining teams play one game each, is as follows:

December 22, 2020

Switzerland (SUI) vs. Austria (AUT) (6:00 PM EST)
Finland (FIN) vs. United States (USA) (9:30 PM EST)

December 23, 2020

Canada (CAN) vs. Russia (RUS) (6:00 PM EST)
Slovakia (SVK) vs. Czech Republic (CZE) (9:30 PM EST)

Preliminary round

All games from the start of the preliminary round to the Gold Medal Game will air on NHL Network in the U.S.

December 25, 2020

SUI vs. SVK (2:00 PM EST)
GER vs. FIN (6:00 PM EST)
RUS vs. USA (9:30 PM EST)

December 26, 2020

SWE vs. CZE (2:00 PM EST)
GER vs. CAN (6:00 PM EST)
USA vs. AUT (9:30 PM EST)

December 27, 2020

FIN vs. SUI (2:00 PM EST)
SVK vs. CAN (6:00 PM EST)
CZE RUS (9:30 PM EST)

December 28, 2020

AUT vs. SWE (6:00 PM EST)
SVK vs. GER (9:30 PM EST)

December 29, 2020

USA vs. CZE (2:00 PM EST)
CAN vs. SUI (6:00 PM EST)
AUT vs. RUS (9:30 PM EST)

December 30, 2020

FIN vs. SVK (2:00 PM EST)
SUI vs. GER (6:00 PM EST)
RUS vs. SWE (9:30 PM EST)

December 31, 2020

CZE vs. AUT (2:00 PM EST)
CAN vs. FIN (6:00 PM EST)
SWE vs. USA (9:30 PM EST)

Quarter-finals

January 2, 2021

QF1: RUS vs. GER (12:00 PM EST)
QF2: FIN vs. SWE (3:30 PM EST)
QF3: CAN vs. CZE (7:00 PM EST)
QF4: USA vs. SVK (10:30 PM EST)

Semifinals

January 4, 2021

SF1: CAN vs. RUS (6:00 PM EST)
SF2: USA vs. FIN (9:30 PM EST)

Medal Round

January 5, 2021

Bronze Medal Game: FIN vs. RUS (5:30 PM EST)
Gold Medal Game: CAN vs. USA (9:30 PM EST)

Full tournament schedule by team

Team Dec 25 Dec 26 Dec 27 Dec 28 Dec 29 Dec 30 Dec 31 Jan 1 Jan 2 Jan 3 Jan 4 Jan 5
Team Dec 25 Dec 26 Dec 27 Dec 28 Dec 29 Dec 30 Dec 31 Jan 1 Jan 2 Jan 3 Jan 4 Jan 5
AUT USA (9:30) SWE (6:00) RUS (9:30) CZE (2:00)
CAN GER (6:00) SVK (6:00) SUI (6:00) FIN (6:00) CZE (7:00) RUS (6:00) USA (9:30)
CZE SWE (2:00) RUS (9:30) USA (2:00) AUT (2:00) CAN (7:00)
FIN GER (6:00) SUI (2:00) SVK (2:00) CAN (6:00) SWE (3:30) USA (9:30) RUS (5:30)
GER FIN (6:00) CAN (6:00) SVK (9:30) SUI (6:00) RUS (12:00)
RUS USA (9:30) CZE (9:30) AUT (9:30) SWE (9:30) GER (12:00) CAN (6:00) FIN (5:30)
SUI SVK (2:00) FIN (2:00) CAN (6:00) GER (6:00)
SVK SUI (2:00) CAN (6:00) GER (9:30) FIN (2:00) USA (10:30)
SWE CZE (2:00) AUT (6:00) RUS (9:30) USA (9:30) FIN (3:30)
USA RUS (9:30) AUT (9:30) CZE (2:00) SWE (9:30) SVK (10:30) FIN (9:30) CAN (9:30)