clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

World Juniors 2018: Czech Republic vs. Russia, Belarus vs. Sweden, Denmark vs. USA previews, TV schedule, online streams, rosters, and more

Day One of the 2018 World Junior Hockey Championship kicks off with eight of the 10 teams in action.

United States v Canada - Gold Medal Game - 2017 IIHF World Junior Championship Photo by Minas Panagiotakis/Getty Images

It’s the first day of action in Buffalo, with all the teams on equal footing ahead of a busy opening schedule. Three of the gold medal contenders take on an upstart team hoping to grab an unexpected point to set the tone for their tournament.

12:00 PM EST Czech Republic vs. Russia (TSN, TSN GO)

This game will likely be closer than many would have predicted based on recent results. Czech forwards Filip Chytil, Martin Necas, and Filip Zadina can hold their own up against Klim Kostin, Vitaliy Abramov, and Andrei Svechnikov on the Russian side.

This game will set things in motion in what shapes up to be a wide-open Group B.

Team Czech Republic roster

# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
2 Milan Kloucek G Extraliga HC Dynamo Pardubice
30 Josef Kořenář G Czech2 HC Benatky nad Jizerou (SJS)
1 Jakub Škarek G Extraliga HC Dukla Jihlava
19 Vojtěch Budík D WHL Prince Albert Raiders (BUF)
23 Jakub Galvas D Extraliga HC Olomouc (CHI)
3 Libor Hájek D WHL Saskatoon Blades (TBL)
11 Filip Král D WHL Spokane Chiefs
7 Radim Salda D QMJHL Saint John Sea Dogs
14 Ondrej Vála D WHL Kamloops Blazers (DAL)
21 Filip Chytil F AHL Hartford Wolf Pack (NYR)
17 Kryštof Hrabík F Czech2 HC Benatky nad Jizerou
16 Martin Kaut F Extraliga HC Dynamo Pardubice
28 Petr Kodýtek F Czech2 HC Litomerice
15 Daniel Kurovský F Extraliga HC Vitkovice
20 Jakub Lauko F Extraliga Piráti Chomutov
8 Martin Nečas F Extraliga HC Kometa Brno (CAR)
25 Radovan Pavlík F Czech2 HC Litomerice
22 Kristian Reichel F WHL Red Deer Rebels
27 Ostap Safin F QMJHL Saint John Sea Dogs (EDM)
6 Marek Zachar F QMJHL Sherbrooke Phoenix
18 Filip Zadina F QMJHL Halifax Mooseheads

Team Russia final roster

# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
20 Mikhail Berdin G USHL Sioux Fall Stampede (WPG)
1 Alexei Melnichuk G MHL SKA-1946
30 Vladislav Sukhachyov G MHL Chelyabinsk Polar Bears
22 Nikolai Knyzhov D VHL SKA-Neva Saint Petersburg
2 Nikita Makeyev D KHL CSKA Moscow
5 Artyom Minulin D WHL Swift Current Broncos
25 Dmitriy Samorukov D OHL Guelph Storm (EDM)
4 Alexander Shepelev D VHL Chelmet Chelyabinsk
26 Vladislav Syomin D VHL SKA-Neva Saint Petersburg
15 Anatoliy Yelizarov D KHL Salavat Yulaev Ufa
6 Yegor Zaitsev D KHL Dynamo Moscow (NJD)
11 Vitaliy Abramov F QMJHL Victoriaville Tigres (CBJ)
16 Andrei Altybarmakyan F KHL SKA Saint Petersburg (CHI)
12 Georgi Ivanov F KHL Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
28 Artur Kayumov F KHL Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (CHI)
24 Klim Kostin F AHL San Antonio Rampage (STL)
13 Mikhail Maltsev F KHL SKA Saint Petersburg (NJD)
10 Artyom Manukyan F KHL Avangard Omsk
27 Alexei Polodyan F VHL SKA-Neva Saint Petersburg
17 German Rubtsov F QMJHL Acadie-Bathurst Titan (PHI)
19 Marsel Sholokhov F KHL Traktor Chelyabinsk
7 Dmitriy Sokolov F OHL Sudbury Wolves (MIN)
14 Andrei Svechnikov F OHL Barrie Colts

2:00 PM EST Belarus vs. Sweden (TSN GO)

There will be some future NHL stars in Team Sweden’s lineup today, including forward Elias Pettersson and heavily scouted defenceman Rasmus Dahlin. Belarus will hope to counter with a looser game from the lower expectations they face, while Maxim Sushko will be the one to watch as the recently promoted nation attempts to pull off an early stunner.

Team Belarus final roster

# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
20 Andrei Grischenko G Belarus Team Belarus U20
1 Dmitri Rodik G Belarus Team Belarus U20
25 Nikita Tolopilo G Belarus2 Team Belarus U18
18 Dmitri Burovtsev D Belarus Team Belarus U20
5 Dmitri Deryabin D Belarus Team Belarus U20
22 Vladislav Gabrus D Belarus Team Belarus U20
3 Andrei Gostev D Belarus Team Belarus U20
6 Vladislav Martynyuk D MHL KRS Junior
4 Vladislav Sokolovski D Belarus Dinamo-Molodechno
8 Vladislav Yeryomenko D WHL Calgary Hitmen
26 Nazar Anisimov F Belarus Team Belarus U20
13 Arseni Astashevich F Belarus Team Belarus U20
7 Viktor Bovbel F Belarus Team Belarus U20
19 Ivan Drozdov F Belarus Yunost Minsk
32 Dmitri Grinkevich F Belarus Team Belarus U20
30 Ilya Litvinov F Belarus Yunost Minsk
11 Alexander Lukashevich F Belarus Team Belarus U20
12 Igor Martynov F WHL Victoria Royals
21 Vladislav Mikhalchuk F WHL Prince George Cougars
14 Sergei Pischuk F Belarus Team Belarus U20
10 Vladislav Ryadchenko F Belarus Team Belarus U20
17 Yegor Sharangovich F KHL Dinamo Minsk
24 Maxim Sushko F OHL Owen Sound Attack (PHI)

Team Sweden final roster

# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
35 Olle Eriksson-Ek G SHL Färjestad (ANA)
30 Filip Gustavsson G SHL Luleå (PIT)
1 Filip Larsson G USHL University of Denver (DET)
26 Erik Brännström D SHL HV71 (VGK)
8 Rasmus Dahlin D SHL Frölunda
6 Linus Högberg D SHL Växjö Lakers (PHI)
7 Timothy Liljegren D AHL Toronto Marlies (TOR)
5 Gustav Lindström D Allsvenskan Almtuna (DET)
27 Jacob Moverare D OHL Mississauga Steelheads (LAK)
23 Jesper Sellgren D Allsvenskan Modo
24 Lias Andersson F SHL Frölunda (NYR)
21 Jesper Boqvist F SHL Brynäs (NJD)
10 Marcus Davidsson F SHL Djurgården (BUF)
12 Glenn Gustafsson F SHL Örebro
22 Axel Jonsson-Fjällby F SHL Djurgården (WSH)
17 Frederik Karlström F SHL Linköping (DAL)
16 Linus Lindström F SHL Skellefteå AIK (CGY)
20 Isac Lundeström F SHL Luleå
19 Alexander Nylander F AHL Rochester Americans (BUF)
14 Elias Pettersson F SHL Växjö Lakers (VAN)
29 Oscar Steen F SHL Färjestad (BOS)
9 Tim Söderlund F SHL Skellefteå AIK (CHI)
28 Fabian Zetterlund F SHL Färjestad (NJD)

8:00 PM EST Denmark vs. USA (TSN, TSN GO)

It’s the defending champion versus a team on the rise to cap off the first day, and the task will be for Olaf Eller’s Danish squad to maintain their renowned disciplined approach versus Kieffer Bellows, Logan Brown, Kailer Yamamoto, and the rest of the talent-heavy forward group of Team USA.

Team Denmark final roster

# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
1 Emil Gransøe G NAHL Topeka RoadRunners
31 Kasper L. Krog G Denmark DK SønderjyskE
30 Mads Søgaard G NAHL Austin Bruins
9 Rasmus Birk Heine D Denmark Rødovre Mighty Bulls
14 Lasse Holm Mortensen D Denmark2 Rødovre SIK
6 Jakob Jessen D Denmark Herning Blue Fox
4 Christian Larsen D Denmark Odense Bulldogs
2 Oliver Joakim Larsen D Allsvenskan Leksands IF
3 Malte Setkov D Allsvenskan IK Pantern (DET)
7 Jeppe Urup Mogensen D AIK J20 SuperElit
11 Valdemar Ahlberg F NAHL Austin Bruins
17 Lucas Andersen F Jr. A SM-liiga Jokerit U20
21 Daniel Bækhøj Nielsen F Denmark Herning Blue Fox
20 Joachim Blichfeld F WHL Portland Winterhawks (SJS)
28 Christoffer Gath F Denmark Herlev Eagles
22 Andreas Grundtvig F Denmark Esbjerg Energy
19 Nikolaj Krag Christensen F Denmark Rungsted Seier Capital (STL)
25 Magnus Molge F SuperElit Malmö Redhawks J20
16 Jonas Røndbjerg F SHL Växjö Lakers HC (VGK)
8 Jacob Schmidt-Svejstrup F USHL Fargo Force
27 Philip Louis Schultz F Denmark Rødovre Mighty Bulls
23 David Søgaard Madsen F SuperElit Växjö Lakers HC J20
13 Christian Wejse Mathiasen F Denmark Esbjerg Energy
Bold indicates returning players * signifies draft eligible players.

Team USA final roster

# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
# Player Position League Current team (NHL)
30 Jake Oettinger G NCAA Hockey East Boston University (DAL)
31 Jeremy Swayman G NCAA Hockey East University of Maine (BOS)
1 Joseph Woll G NCAA Hockey East Boston College (TOR)
24 Mikey Anderson D NCAA NCHC University of Minnesota Duluth (LAK)
8 Adam Fox D NCAA ECAC Harvard University (CGY)
6 Quinn Hughes D NCAA Big Ten University of Michigan
5 Ryan Lindgren D NCAA Big Ten University of Minnesota (BOS)
20 Andrew Peeke D NCAA Big Ten University of Notre Dame (CBJ)
15 Scott Perunovich D NCAA NCHC University of Minnesota Duluth
12 Dylan Samberg D NCAA NCHC University of Minnesota Duluth (WPG)
13 Joey Anderson (C) F NCAA NCHC University of Minnesota Duluth (NJD)
23 Kieffer Bellows F NCAA Hockey East Boston University (NYI)
22 Logan Brown F OHL Windsor Spitfires (OTT)
34 Trent Frederic F NCAA Big Ten University of Wisconsin (BOS)
21 Patrick Harper F NCAA Hockey East Boston University (NSH)
49 Max Jones F OHL London Knights (ANA)
10 Will Lockwood F NCAA Big Ten University of Michigan (VAN)
11 Casey Mittelstadt F NCAA Big Ten University of Minnesota (BUF)
9 Josh Norris F NCAA Big Ten Unniversity of Michigan (SJS)
4 Ryan Poehling F NCAA NCHC St. Cloud State University (MTL)
7 Brady Tkachuk F NCAA Hockey East Boston University
27 Riley Tufte F NCAA NCHC University of Minnesota Duluth (DAL)
17 Kailer Yamamoto F WHL Spokane Chiefs (EDM)