clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Final 2018 NHL Draft Rankings and Player Profiles

New, comments

All of EOTP’s draft profiles in one place.

NHL: NHL Draft David Banks-USA TODAY Sports

Rankings are NHL Central Scouting’s final lists.

NORTH AMERICAN SKATERS

1 - ANDREI SVECHNIKOV [RIGHT WING] - BARRIE (OHL)

2 - BRADY TKACHUK [LEFT WING] - BOSTON UNIVERSITY (H-EAST)

3 - FILIP ZADINA [RIGHT WING] - HALIFAX (QMJHL)

4 - EVAN BOUCHARD [DEFENCEMAN] - LONDON (OHL)

5 - NOAH DOBSON [DEFENCEMAN] - ACADIE-BATHURST (QMJHL)

6 - QUINTON HUGHES [DEFENCEMAN] - MICHIGAN (BIG10)

7 - OLIVER WAHLSTROM [RIGHT WING] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

8 - JOSEPH VELENO [CENTRE] - DRUMMONDVILLE (QMJHL)

9 - BARRETT HAYTON [CENTRE] - SAULT STE. MARIE (OHL)

10 - SERRON NOEL [RIGHT WING] - OSHAWA (OHL)

11 - RASMUS SANDIN [DEFENCEMAN] - SAULT STE. MARIE (OHL)

12 - JOEL FARABEE [LEFT WING] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

13 - JARED MCISAAC [DEFENCEMAN] - HALIFAX (QMJHL)

14 - TY SMITH [DEFENCEMAN] - SPOKANE (WHL)

15 - AKIL THOMAS [CENTRE] - NIAGARA (OHL)

16 - RYAN MCLEOD [CENTRE] - MISSISSAUGA (OHL)

17 - BODE WILDE [DEFENCEMAN] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

18 - SAMPO RANTA [LEFT WING] - SIOUX CITY (USHL)

19 - LIAM FOUDY [CENTRE] - LONDON (OHL)

20 - BENOIT-OLIVIER GROULX [CENTRE] - HALIFAX (QMJHL)

21 - MATTIAS SAMUELSSON [DEFENCEMAN] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

22 - ALEXANDER ALEXEYEV [DEFENCEMAN] - RED DEER (WHL)

23 - K’ANDRE MILLER [DEFENCEMAN] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

24 - BLAKE MCLAUGHLIN [LEFT WING] - CHICAGO (USHL)

25 - TY DELLANDREA [CENTRE] - FLINT (OHL)

26 - BLADE JENKINS [LEFT WING] - SAGINAW (OHL)

27 - JACK DRURY [CENTRE] - WATERLOO (USHL)

28 - JETT WOO [DEFENCEMAN] - MOOSE JAW (WHL)

29 - KEVIN BAHL [DEFENCEMAN] - OTTAWA (OHL)

30 - CALEN ADDISON [DEFENCEMAN] - LETHBRIDGE (WHL)

31 - NICOLAS BEAUDIN [DEFENCEMAN] - DRUMMONDVILLE (QMJHL)

32 - JAY O’BRIEN [CENTRE] - THAYER ACADEMY (HIGH-MA)

33 - JACOB BERNARD-DOCKER [DEFENCEMAN] - OKOTOKS (AJHL)

34 - KODY CLARK [RIGHT WING] - OTTAWA (OHL)

35 - JACK MCBAIN [CENTRE] - TORONTO JC (OJHL)

36 - JONATHAN TYCHONICK [DEFENCEMAN] - PENTICTON (BCHL)

37 - SEAN DURZI [DEFENCEMAN] - OWEN SOUND (OHL)

38 - JAKE WISE [CENTRE] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

39 - TYLER MADDEN [CENTRE] - TRI-CITY (USHL)

40 - STANISLAV DEMIN [DEFENCEMAN] - WENATCHEE (BCHL)

41 - MILOS ROMAN [CENTRE] - VANCOUVER (WHL)

42 - TY EMBERSON [DEFENCEMAN] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

43 - ALEXANDER KHOVANOV [CENTRE] - MONCTON (QMJHL)

44 - JORDAN HARRIS [DEFENCEMAN] - KIMBALL UNION (HIGH-NH)

45 - RYAN MERKLEY [DEFENCEMAN] - GUELPH (OHL)

46 - JONATHAN GRUDEN [CENTRE] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

47 - PATRICK GILES [RIGHT WING] - USA U-18 (NTDP)

48 - JACHYM KONDELIK [CENTRE] - MUSKEGON (USHL)

49 - GABRIEL FORTIER [LEFT WING] - BAIE-COMEAU (QMJHL)

50 - ALLAN MCSHANE [CENTRE] - OSHAWA (OHL)

67 - CAMERON HILLIS [CENTRE] - GUELPH (OHL)

68 - AIDEN DUDAS [CENTRE] - OWEN SOUND (OHL)

82 - SEMYON DER-ARGUCHINTSEV [CENTRE] - PETERBOROUGH (OHL)

EUROPEAN SKATERS

1 - RASMUS DAHLIN [DEFENCEMAN] - FROLUNDA (SWEDEN)

2 - ADAM BOQVIST [DEFENCEMAN] - BRYNAS JR. (SWEDEN-JR.)

3 - VITALI KRAVTSOV [RIGHT WING] - CHELYABINSK (RUSSIA)

4 - MARTIN KAUT [RIGHT WING] - PARDUBICE (CZREP)

5 - ADAM GINNING [DEFENCEMAN] - LINKOPING (SWEDEN)

6 - JESPERI KOTKANIEMI [CENTRE] - ASSAT (FINLAND)

7 - GRIGORI DENISENKO [LEFT WING] - YAROSLAVL 2 (RUSSIA-JR.)

8 - ISAC LUNDESTROM [CENTRE] - LULEA (SWEDEN)

9 - JACOB OLOFSSON [CENTRE] - TIMRA (SWEDEN-2)

10 - FILIP JOHANSSON [DEFENCEMAN] - LEKSAND JR. (SWEDEN-JR.)

11 - RASMUS KUPARI [CENTRE] - KARPAT (FINLAND)

12 - DOMINIK BOKK [RIGHT WING] - VAXJO JR. (SWEDEN-JR.)

13 - FILIP HALLANDER [CENTRE] - TIMRA (SWEDEN-2)

14 - NILS LUNDKVIST [DEFENCEMAN] - LULEA (SWEDEN)

15 - MARTIN FEHERVARY [DEFENCEMAN] - OSKARSHAMN (SWEDEN-2)

16 - JAN JENIK [RIGHT WING] - BENATKY N. J. (CZREP-2)

17 - KIRILL MARCHENKO [RIGHT WING] - KHANTY-MANSIYSK 2 (RUSSIA-JR.)

18 - OSKAR BACK [CENTRE] - FARJESTAD JR. (SWEDEN-JR.)

19 - IVAN MOROZOV [CENTRE] - KHANTY-MANSIYSK 2 (RUSSIA-JR.)

20 - JAKUB LAUKO [CENTRE] - CHOMUTOV (CZREP)

21 - NIKLAS NORDGREN [RIGHT WING] - HIFK JR. (FINLAND-JR.)

22 - ALBIN ERIKSSON [RIGHT WING] - SKELLEFTEA JR. (SWEDEN-JR.)

23 - DANILA GALENIUK [DEFENCEMAN] - SKA SAINT PETERSBURG 2 (RUSSIA-JR.)

24 - DAVID GUSTAFSSON [CENTRE] - HV71 (SWEDEN)

25 - DMITRY SEMYKIN [DEFENCEMAN] - STUPINO 2 (RUSSIA-JR.)

26 - MIKHAIL BITSADZE [CENTRE] - DYNAMO MOSCOW 2 (RUSSIA-JR.)

27 - AXEL ANDERSSON [DEFENCEMAN] - DJURGARDEN JR. (SWEDEN-JR.)

28 - JESSE YLONEN [RIGHT WING] - ESPOO (FINLAND-2)

29 - KRYSTOF HRABIK [CENTRE] - BENATKY N. J. (CZREP-2)

30 - JONATAN BERGGREN [RIGHT WING] - SKELLEFTEA JR. (SWEDEN-JR.)

31 - RUSLAN ISKHAKOV [CENTRE] - KRASNAYA ARMIYA MOSKVA (MHL)

EUROPEAN GOALTENDERS

1 - LUKAS DOSTAL - HC KOMETA BRNO (CZREP U20)

5 - OLOF LINDBOM - DJURGARDEN (SWEDEN-JR.)