clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2016 CWHL Draft Recap

New, comments

All of the selections from the first 10 rounds in one spot

Cassandra Poudrier was Montreal’s second round pick
Darl Zehr

Here are all of the selections from the 2016 CWHL Draft:

Round One

1.1 BOSTON - Kayla Tutino, F, Boston University
1.2 TORONTO - Renata Fast, D, Clarkson University
1.3 BRAMPTON - Laura Stacey, F, Dartmouth
1.4 CALGARY - Emerance Maschmeyer, G, Harvard
1.5 MONTREAL - Sarah Lefort, F, Boston University

Round Two

2.1 BOSTON - Chelsey Goldberg, F, Northeastern
2.2 TORONTO - Erin Ambrose, D, Clarkson
2.3 BRAMPTON - Shannon Macauley, F, Clarkson
2.4 CALGARY - Katelyn Gosling, D, Western
2.5 MONTREAL - Cassandra Poudrier, D, Cornell

Round Three

3.1 BOSTON - Cassandra Opela, D, Connecticut
3.2 TORONTO - Michela Cava, F, Minnesota-Duluth
3.3 BRAMPTON - Nicole Brown, F, Quinnipiac
3.4 CALGARY - Iya Gavrilova, F, Calgary
3.5 MONTREAL - Ariane Barker, F, Montreal

Round Four

4.1 BOSTON - Meghan Grieves, F, Boston College
4.2 BRAMPTON (via Toronto) - Jaimie McDonell, F, Princeton
4.3 BRAMPTON - Kaitlyn Tougas, F, Bemidji State
4.4 CALGARY - Misty Seastrom, D, N/A
4.5 MONTREAL - Brittney Fouracres, D, McGill

Round Five

5.1 BOSTON - Dakota Woodworth, F, Boston University
5.2 TORONTO - Jenna Dingeldein, F, Mercyhurst
5.3 BRAMPTON - Taylor Woods, F, Cornell
5.4 CALGARY - Akane Hosoyamada, D, Syracuse
5.5 MONTREAL - Marion Allemoz, F, Montreal

Round Six

6.1 BOSTON - Margaret Zimmer, F, Connecticut
6.2 TORONTO - Danielle Gagne, F, Ohio State
6.3 BRAMPTON - Kristen Barbara, D, York
6.4 CALGARY - Cara Schlitz, D, N/A
6.5 MONTREAL - Taylor Hough, G, McGill

Round Seven

7.1 BOSTON - Alexis Woloschuk, D, Boston University
7.2 TORONTO - Erin Zach, F, Rochester Institute of Technology
7.3 BRAMPTON - Darlene Clapham, F, Western
7.4 CALGARY - Caitlin Zevola, F, Spruce Grove Saints
7.5 MONTREAL - Melanie Desrochers, D, St. Lawrence

Round Eight

8.1 BOSTON - Sato Kikuchi, D, Nippon Sports Science University
8.2 TORONTO - Vanessa Spataro, F, St. Cloud State
8.3 BRAMPTON - Jessica Hartwick, D, Ryerson
8.4 CALGARY - Claudia Tellez, F, Mexico National team
8.5 MONTREAL - Amanda Makela, G, Mercyhurst

Round Nine

9.1 BOSTON - Taylor McGee, D, Holy Cross/Penn State
9.2 TORONTO - Ella Stewart, D, Elmira College
9.3 BRAMPTON - Melissa Wronzberg, F, Ryerson
9.4 CALGARY - Debbie Beaudoin, F, Vancouver
9.5 MONTREAL - Nachi Fujimoto, D, Sapporo International

Round Ten

10.1 BOSTON - Melissa Bizzari, F, Boston College
10.2 TORONTO - Victoria MacKenzie, F, UOIT
10.3 BRAMPTON - Emily Grainger, D, UBC
10.4 CALGARY - Rina Takeda, D, N/A